« What Is D For ...? | Main | What Is E For? »

June 19, 2015

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

thelittleflower

Thank You Miss Crystal!!!
The things that delight me are
1. God
2. My best friends (that means you too Mini-Women)
3. My family especialy my baby brother
PFAYAABMW and ILYGMFMW ~thelittleflower~

Nimi

I've been away for so long(okay,not SO LONG;-) Welcome to the blog Amanda it's so great to have new members here,hope you love it. The things that delight me are:
This blog :-)
The awesome family I have
Like thelittleflower,God
My birthday will be on the 30th of this month,so excited.
ILYGMFMW and PFAYAABMW

Hadassah

Welcome Amanda! :) You'll love it here!
Things I'm delighted in
1. God
2. My family and friends
3. This blog because if I hadn't been here, I would have never known that I shared a birthday with Maeryn, Miss. Nancy's granddaughter who is absolutely adorable!
ILYGMFMW

Eve

Hip, Hip, HOORAY to Miss Crystal!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Happy Very Early b-day Nimi! ^_^
3 Things i'm delighted in:
*My little sister, Lizzie
*My Dad
*The outdoors

Eve ^_^

Kaylee

First things first...
THANK YOU SOOOOOO MUCH Miss Crystal! You play an immense role on the blog and I want to thank you for always being there to help us mini-women out. Whether it be having Mrs. Nancy's back by posting for her when she can't or sending words of encouragement through e-mail.

Secondly...
Welcome Amanda! The Tween You and Me blog is a fun and safe place where all of us mini-women can help you through tough times, answer and questions (but probably not the detailed family ones, those are for Ms. Nancy to answer)and we will ALWAYS have your back.

The things that delight me...
1. God always being there for me
2. My family! My BIG, BIG, BIG, did I mention BIG family
3. Mrs. Nancy creating this blog to help us tweens with coming closer to God

Erin

Thank you Miss Crystal!!

Things that DELIGHT me are:

1. My family and friends
2. My pets
3. Serving the Lord
4. Helping my mom
5. Helping my dad
6. Playing you my dad
7. Playing with my brother
(These are not in any order)

Mrs. Nancy I know you said three but I am delighted by a lot of things and could not chose just three :)

><> Erin

Asher

a) Thank you for working behind the scenes, Miss Crystal! We really appreciate your help.
b) The verse about abundance is John 10:10: "The thief comes only in order to steal and kill and destroy. I came that they may have and enjoy life, and have it in abundance."
c) Things that delight me:
1. Writing, drawing, imagining or doing anything creative
2. Like Erin, my pets :)
3. Hanging out in nature (hi 5 Eve!) with my best friend
Also, I read in James "whoever is a friend of the world becomes an enemy of God", it really spoke to me because I think we should choose the right thing over what will make people happy.
-Asher ^_^

Olivia

Ugh! I can't believe I missed so much while I was gone at camp! But God really spoke to me while I was there. I got much closer to my friends. I discovered how to be bold and use my talents for the Lord. And I learned how much my friends love me. Everyone was so nice to me and God just really spoke to me through them. I had an awe-inspiring and amazing week, and I hope God will continue to work through me. Good news: my youth pastor, since hearing me sing for the first time (yes, I know, it's sad, but before this I was absolutely terrified to sing for people), wants me to sing in my youth group's praise band, and I am so excited. I have literally always wanted to be in it since I first moved up to the youth. So I'm looking forward to that. ILYGMFMW & PFAYAABMW!

Olivia

By the way, things that delight me: singing, praising God, hanging out with friends, drawing, my siblings (who have missed me so much and are so sweet),my parents, talking, swimming, dancing, listening to music and so many other things. ILYGMFMW & PFAYAABMW!

Kaylee

Happy Father's Day to all of our PHENOMENAL Daddy's. You inspire us and teach us everyday. We look up to you and want to thank you for everything you do for us. It is your day and we hope you enjoy it. We love you to the moon and back millions of times. Shout out to Dad's everywhere!

Keilah

A) Thank you Miss Crystal!
B) Welcome Amanda!!
C) amen, Kaylee!!👨‍👩‍👧 Happy Father's Day Daddy!!
D) my 3 things:
1. Gods love, that He sent His Son, Jesus to die for our sins
2. My also Big family (Kaylee)
3. My best friend Kat!

ILYGMFMW!!!
Btw, cool pic Erin!! I will copy that...><> Keilah

Kaylee

Wow! We have quite a few things in common! It's very reassuring to know that you ladies will always, always, did I mention ALWAYS have my back and we can relate to MANY things! I love you all so much! What are you're plans for Father's Day and what did you make your wonderful Daddy's? I made my Dad a very funny card and my bro is making my Dad breakfast, which is very thoughtful because this is my bros very first Father's Day. We are going to be swimming and my Mom is making my Dad a cake and she bought ice cream. Since I can't help with or eat the cake (if you remember my comment from past posts), my Mom bought me gluten-free brownie mix that I get to bake and eat tomorrow with ice cream (yum!)while they have cake. BTW, what pic are you talking about of Erin's, Keilah?

Amanda

Thanks for all the warm welcomes everyone!! I am so excited to join this blog. Anyway, things that delight me-
1. God
2. Family and Friends
3. All my pets (I have a TON)
4. All the adventures I have been on!!

Olivia

Welcome, Amanda! I hope you love it here as much as we do!

Hadassah

Happy Father's day everyone !:)

Hadassah

Thank you so much Miss. Crystal and Miss. Nancy for loving us! :)

thelittleflower

Happy Father's Day!!! I hope all of you are having an awesome day!!! I just want to give a big ol' shout out to my wonderful Dad! Thanks Dad for being the best dad in the world and making up those funny but dumb jokes that will forever be funny!!! And I want to also snatched to give another shout out to God cause He will be our Father forever, I love ya,Daddy My Father in heaven!!! ILYGMFMW and PFAYAABMW ~thelittleflower~ p.s. I also have a big family just like Keilah and Kaylee!

Asher

~thelittleflower~, I totally agree with you, it's God's Father's day too! Happy fathers' day God, and thanks for being the best Dad ever!
-Asher ^_^

Halle Belle

I agree thelittleflower and Asher, I even made a card for Daddy in heaven! (I didn't make the card in heaven, I made it FOR Daddy in heaven)
Thank you, thank you, thank you, Miss Crystal!
The verse would be John 10:10.
What delights me:
1.Daddy (God/Jesus)
2.Writing in my TTGJ
3.Making cards for people I love.
So I need to ask everybody's opinion on this:
I always look forward to do my TTGJ before I go to bed. Afterwards I say my bedtime prayers. But I don't really look forward that. So I started writing my prayers in my TTGJ. What do you girls think of this?
Sorry I haven't been on in a while. I missed y'all.
PFAYABADMW & ILYGMFMW (I added DELIGHTFUL)

-Halle Belle <3

Olivia

I think that's cool. I do that sometimes.

The comments to this entry are closed.