« What Is H For? | Main | HAPPY BIRTHDAY TWEEN YOU AND ME!!! »

July 17, 2015

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Asher

Wow, hungry - creative! I think hungry means deaperate to know more about God and to read the Bible. Psalm 107:9 "He satisfies the longing soul, and fills the hungry soul with goodness." Jesus talked about the Bible being the bread of life, which is of course not real, physical bread so I think we need to be hungry for God's word, not literally but mentally and read it often.
-Asher ^_^

Josie

We should be hungry to know God's Word and to be more like Jesus.

Eve

Hello Ladies! And a BIG welcome to our newest members:
*Faith and *Josie!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-) Know you guys will love it here! (U know, its kind-of strange that, like, most Mini-Women that join love it here! I wonder why...)^_^
Anyway, We should HUNGER and THIRST for God. Not literally, but spiritually. ><> Here's a verse that kinda explains it:
"As a deer pants for streams of water, so my soul pants for you my God. my soul thirsts for God, for the living God..." Psalm 42:1-2 (NIV)
I get that it says THIRSTS, but it really gets down to the point: We Hunger and Thirst for God!
I'll keep looking for some more verses about that.

Love you Hungry Mini-Women! I hope you brought your Spiritual appetites!\
Eve ><> ILYGMFMW!

Eve

Sorry the last comment was long! I just found another verse:
"Blessed are those who Hunger and Thirst for Righteousness, for they will be filled" Matthew 5:6

ILYGMABCDEFG&HMW!
Eve ><>

Eve

BTW, JESUS was often Hungry as well:
Luke 4:2-4, Revelation 7:16

(P.S. Just so U know: When i look up all these verses, i search in NIV.)
Hope you read some of or all of these!

Eve ><>

Nimi

This means like to thirst for God,like to yearn to be close to him at all times and also try to fulfill all righteousness and be like Him. Nice bible verses everyone,I'll check them. It is also mentioned in the beautitudes,that's in Matthew. It can also mean to be eager to seek and search for God every now and then in our lives:-)

Nimi

And Eve,it doesn't matter whether your comment is long or short,its your thoughts that are ready to be written down. Hope I don't sound too preachy.

Olivia

I agree with you girls. We should hunger for God's Word and want more and more of it, like it's chocolate or ice cream (or any other food that we mini-women crave). The Bible says that, "God's Word is sweeter than honey from the honey comb; than much sweet honey." I can't remember the reference, but that's pretty much it. ILYGMFMW and PFAYABCDEFG&HMW!

Anya

i agree with you guys. we should be hungry for Gods word .
love you all

sara

Hungry for God's word! That's what I think I mean. Hungry for more of God! And also I wanted to say in a jurnal I have. I started righting at the top of the pg. I write confessions to God. I also just started the 'reading through the bible in one year' in my faith girls bible! So I won't be super HUNGRY anymore;) Thx everyone! Love ya'll! Oh and it's my dad's b-day tomorrow! So pray he has a good day!

sara

Sorry I meant to say 'that's what I think it means' LYABCDEFGHMW! PFAYABDEFGHMW!

Ana

Hello! Ana from the teen blog here. I just wanted to say that tomorrow is the 7TH Tweenyouandme anniversary! How cool is that? Thank you so much, Mrs.Nancy, for 7 years of blogging to help us get to know Jesus more!
Ana xo

Nimi

Wow,I can't wait for tomorrow,thank you Ana for informing us:-)

Halle Belle

Happy 7th year anniversary!!!!
I'm so glad I have tweenyouandme.
I think Ms.Nancy chose HUNGRY because we need to be HUNGRY for more of God's Word, and Him.
In John a women comes to a well to get water and Jesus is there. This is what He says:
Jesus answered, “Everyone who drinks this water will be thirsty again, but whoever drinks the water I give them will never thirst. Indeed, the water I give them will become in them a spring of water welling up to eternal life.”

The woman said to him, “Sir, give me this water so that I won’t get thirsty and have to keep coming here to draw water.”
The women was THIRSTY (Or HUNGRY) for the water. We need to be like her, and want more of God.
I've been thinking about fasting a meal on Sundays, and I think this is God telling me, as the Bible says,“It is written: ‘Man shall not live on bread alone, but on every word that comes from the mouth of God.’” (Matthew 4:4)
Eve, it's okay to write comments long. As you can see mine is WAY llllooonnngggg!
PFAYABCDEFGHMW & ILYGMFMW

Halle Belle

Amanda

Ok, I am super sorry I haven't posted in awhile, but this has to be a quick comment because I am kinda in a hurry right now to go to my swim meet. Pleeeeaaasssseeee wish me luck! And we should be hungry for Gods love. Love you all!

Kaylie

Maybe the world is hungry to know what the big picture is.. If there's more out there than what everyone says there is.

Kaylee

First things first...
WELCOME FAITH AND JOSIE! I know that you girls will love, love, did I mention LOVE it here?! We love having new members. The blog rules are located at the top tight hand side of the screen under "Some Cool Stuff Just For You'. If you have any questions just let us know or e-mail Mrs. Nancy.

Secondly...
Happy 7th year anniversary Tween You and Me blog. WE are all touched by what you have done for us mini-women, Mrs. Nancy! God has put you in or lives as mentor, writer, and teacher. Thanks for letting us know Ana!

Third...
Good luck at your meet today Amanda! If I was their, I would totally be cheering you on. So, here will just have to do! GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO AMANDA! You've got this!

Fourth...
I believe that Mrs.Nancy chose the word hungry because we have to be hungry to learn about God and to grow in our relationship with him in order to be granted eternal life.

Lastly...
I am continuing to pray for all of you and please continue to pray for my family's safety at the baseball game tonight, my family's financial issues and my family's health.

Nimi

Praying for you Kaylee,you too Amanda! Kaylee's cheer should give you more confidence:-) Happy 7th Anniversary Tween You and Me and thank you soooooooooooooo much Mrs. Nancy for basically 'everything'!!! May God bless you so much! If you're new here Anya,Welcome to the blog,hope you're already loving it here and hope you feel welcome:-) Can someone pls tell me when Mrs. Nancy's birthday is, 27th or 28th?

Mckenna

I think it means that even if you are starving he will be there for you (ALWAYS of course) like when he made a few loafs of bread enough for 5,000

thelittleflower

I think it means that we need to have a spiritual hunger to know God and love Him and have a relationship with Him. ILYGMFMW ~thelittleflower~

The comments to this entry are closed.